Select Page
Home » Admissions » UK immigration

Uk Immigration

As an EU/EEA national, you do not need to apply for permission to live, work or study in the UK.

If you are a national of a non-EU/EEA country you will need to apply for a visa to study in the UK.

If you are coming to the UK to study a programme which is less than six months in length and you do not plan to do an internship or voluntary work as part of your studies then you can apply to come to the UK as a short term student.

Short-term Study Visa

This visa is for anyone studying in the UK for a short period of time. You should apply for this visa if the following circumstances apply to you;

  • The programme you are studying is 6 months or less in duration and you do not intend to carry out an internship or voluntary work
  • Your programme of study is by distance learning but you are required to be in the UK for face to face study for a period of 6 months or less and do not need a Tier 4 Visa
  • You need to be in the UK for 6 months or less in order to sit examinations or to do resits

This visa is generally easier to obtain than a Tier 4 visa but does have some limitations, these are as follows:

  • You cannot switch into another visa category once you are in the UK. That means you must leave the UK on or before the visa expiry
  • You are not allowed to work in the UK – this includes doing internships and voluntary work
  • You cannot bring dependants with you
  • You are not covered under the NHS (National Health Service), this means you will need to make sure you have adequate medical insurance to cover your stay in the UK

Depending on your nationality you may not have to apply for this visa in advance of entering the UK. The UK separates countries into two categories for visitor visas: non-visa nationals and visa nationals.

If you are a Non-visa nationals you do not need to apply for a Short-term Study visa before entering the UK. All you need to do is ask for a Short-term Study visa stamp at the immigration desk when entering the UK. You can obtain this visa upon entry to the UK from any country of departure. It is still advisable to have all the necessary documents required in case you need to show them.

Please note the Short-term Study visa stamp you obtain upon arrival is considered to be for a single entry. It is recommended that you obtain a Short-term Study visa in advance if you intend to travel in and out of the UK during you stay.

If you are a visa national then you must apply for this visa before entering the UK. You can make your application from any overseas post.

Further information can be found on UKCISA website and the Home Office website.

If you are coming to the UK for the main purpose of studying a programme which is more than six months in length, you will need to apply for a Tier 4 visa in your home country before travelling.

Tier 4

If you are coming to the UK to study a programme that is more than 6 months in length, you will need to apply for a Tier 4 visa in your home country before travelling. You will also need to apply for a Tier 4 visa if you wish to do an internship or voluntary work as part of your study.

Before you can apply for your Tier 4 visa you will need a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) number.

A Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) number is an electronic 14 digit reference number that you will need in order to apply for a Tier 4 visa.